WINTER 2012 TABLES AND RESULTS

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: SHORTSTRIDERS
Runner-up:
Hornets
Plate:
Cougars
Bowl:
Space Invaders
Shield:
Prior Park School

KNOCKOUT CUP CHAMPIONS: HORNETS
Runner-up:
Space Invaders

League Table

Tuesday 21st January 2012

 Team  Played  Won  Lost  Drawn  For  Against  Difference  Points
 Hornets
7
7
0
0
72
11
61
28
 Shortstriders 7
6
1
0
43
19
24
25
 Cougars 7
4
2
1
34
23
11
20
 Rebels
7
3
3
1
28
32
-4
17
 Nine Feet Tall 7
2
4
1
25
49
-24
14
 Space Invaders 7
1
5
1
20
36
-16
11
 Old Edwardians 7
 1  5  1  18  41  -23  11
 Prior Park School  7  1  5  1  22  51  -29 10

Knockout Cup Results

Tuesday 20th March 2012

(FINAL) Hornets 5 - 0 Space Invaders

(SEMI-FINAL 1) Space Invaders 2 - 1 Nine Feet Tall (after drop-off)
(SEMI-FINAL 2) Cougars 0 - 3 Hornets

(QUARTER-FINAL 1)
Old Edwardians 3 - 4 Nine Feet Tall
(QUARTER-FINAL 2) Shortstriders 1 - 3 Space Invaders
(QUARTER-FINAL 3) Rebels 1 - 5 Hornets
(QUARTER-FINAL 4) Cougars 5 - 0 Prior Park School (forfeit)

League Results

Tuesday 13th March 2012

(CUP FINAL) Hornets 1 - 2 Shortstriders (after drop-off)
(PLATE FINAL) Cougars 3 - 1 Rebels
(BOWL FINAL) Nine Feet Tall 2 - 6 Space Invaders
(SHIELD FINAL) Old Edwardians 4 - 10 Prior Park School

Tuesday 6th March 2012

(BOWL SF1) Nine Feet Tall 9 - 5 Prior Park School
(BOWL SF2) Old Edwardians 1 - 6 Space Invaders
(CUP SF1) Hornets 8 - 1 Rebels
(CUP SF2) Shortstriders 4 - 1 Cougars

Tuesday 28th February 2012

(CUP QF1) Hornets 8 - 3 Prior Park School
(CUP QF2) Shortstriders 9 - 2 Old Edwardians
(CUP QF3) Cougars 5 - 1 Space Invaders
(CUP QF4) Rebels 5 - 4 Nine Feet Tall

Tuesday 21st February 2012

Space Invaders 4 - 11 Hornets
Cougars 6 - 2 Old Edwardians
Rebels 1 - 6 Shortstriders
Nine Feet Tall 6 - 6 Prior Park School

Tuesday 14th February 2012

Rebels 5 - 2 Prior Park School
Cougars 8 - 1 Nine Feet Tall
Space Invaders 3 - 3 Old Edwardians
Hornets 7 - 2 Shortstriders

Tuesday 7th February 2012

Old Edwardians 0 - 8 Hornets
Shortstriders 10 - 0 Prior Park School (forfeit)
Space Invaders 3 - 4 Nine Feet Tall
Rebels 6 - 6 Cougars

Tuesday 31st January 2012

Hornets 18 - 2 Prior Park School
Old Edwardians 3 - 7 Nine Feet Tall
Space Invaders 2 - 7 Rebels
Shortstriders 4 - 3 Cougars

Tuesday 24th January 2012

Nine Feet Tall 1 - 14 Hornets
Shortstriders 4 - 2 Space Invaders
Prior Park School 2 - 6 Cougars
Old Edwardians 6 - 3 Rebels

Tuesday 17th January 2012

Prior Park School 3 - 4 Space Invaders
Hornets 6 - 1 Cougars
Nine Feet Tall 2 - 5 Rebels
Old Edwardians 2 - 7 Shortstriders

Tuesday 10th January 2012

Nine Feet Tall 4 - 10 Shortstriders
Prior Park School 7 - 2 Old Edwardians
Cougars 4 - 2 Space Invaders
Rebels 1 - 8 Hornets

Competition Format

Weeks 1 - 7
All 8 teams will play each other once over 7 weeks.

Week 8
Cup Quarter Finals: CQF1 - 1st v 8th; CQF2 - 2nd vs 7th; CQF3 - 3rd vs 6th; CQF4 - 4th vs 5th.

Week 9
Cup Semi Finals: CSF1 - Winner CQF1 vs Winner CQF4; CSF2 - Winner CQF2 vs Winner CQF3.

Bowl Semi Finals:
BSF1 - Loser CQF1 vs Loser CQF4; BSF2 - Loser CQF2 vs Loser CQF3.

Week 10 - Finals Night
Cup Final: Winner CSF1 vs Winner CSF2
Plate Final: Loser CSF1 vs Loser CSF2
Bowl Final: Winner BSF1 vs Winner BSF2
Shield Final: Loser BSF1 vs Loser BSF2

Presentations Night - Saturday 17th March
The Winter League Presentations ceremony will be taking place on Saturday 17th March at the Assemble Inn.  The downstairs room is booked and the plan is to watch the 3 final games from the 2012 6 Nations (i.e. Super Saturday).

The draw for the Knockout Cup (week 11) will also be taking place.

Week 11 - Knockout Cup
The final night of the Winter season will see a straight knockout competition taking place involving all 8 teams.